BEFORE AND AFTER






Wasn't all that coffee styling swell?  I can just see y'all swiping your table tops clean and getting the job done :)

Hey we're here for you...haha.

Anyway....another small before and after today...well it's not totally finished....of course not.... I mean it's me right?

But you'll get the idea.

Here is the before.  A very tiny powder room where the door opens right into the sink.....AND to make matters worse we had about 20" of depth to work with so no ready made vanity :(


The solution is to use a barn door so the outside trim had to be reworked.

Not a problem because we were painting the whole room anyway.

The quartz vanity top which we got at a boneyard [meaning it was left over from a larger installation]



Some shiplap installed because we decided to wallpaper.....

Using this cute plaid Schumacher paper!


I can't believe the difference it all made...so much brighter!



No mirror yet.... that happens today....but who can wait for those small details!


It really gives this whole space so much more presence don't cha think?  I got the handles at Home Depot and the new faucet at Build.com

My client was so patient because my contractor was extremely busy but she is thrilled with the outcome and that is all that matters.

Well.....tick tock.  We are leaving tomorrow for Morocco.  Ya'll I could not be more stressed.  I'll be missing my Cami and packing for a week in a carryon is not going not be fun as I have a wedding outfit and a party outfit to cram in there!

Pray for me...I will be gone a week and will tell you all about it on the 8th.  I know what you are thinking....ungrateful little girl going on a vacation but y'all I am such a creature of habit....plus don't get me started on flying......

Scaredycat





  




15

COFFEE TABLE STYLING





You know how you get an email asking you to do something and you quickly reply sure....I'm up for that!

Ha Ha....that will be my demise in life I'm sure..... as seen with todays post:)

I am joining some of my favorite bloggers so that we can attempt to school you on how to style the dreaded coffee table!

Driven By Decor
Most Lovely Things
Northern California Style
Rough Lux Lifestyle
Simple Details

These talented peeps can certainly give you an overload of ideas......

I have 2 coffee tables in my house and what's funny is that coffee table re-styling can scratch an itch just like buying a new tube of lipstick can.....you don't have to break the bank doing it!

This coffee table used to be in my family room but it was always a little too large so one day I got a decorating epiphany and switched them.....it was epic.

This one is big so you can fit a lot of stuff on it and it is also rarely used so I don't need room for my daily "junk".

Think books, a tray, a few interesting accessories and some flowers.  That's pretty much it!

  
Here is my other coffee table.  It's smaller and I can't fit too much on it!  A bowl of African beads and some books.

I'm going to review with you some other coffee table styling I have done.

At the beach I kept it simple...all contained in a tray so Mom's with small children can just lift the whole thing off the table!



Books, a bowl of white rocks [who knew we could decorate with rocks...haha] some coasters and faux tulips.

The coffee table below was the size of Texas.  I started with a bowl of moss as this is a second home and it will look fresh for a while [vs. flesh flowers].  


Books....a black marble Target tray with some white cement balls.....2 vintage pewter candlesticks help to pull it together!

Another example of a small coffee table in a LR for a client....

I hate to sound repetitive..... but again.....tray, books, and a few smalls....bingo.  Oh yeah and some faux flowers.  
Now.....there is a lot of controversy about using faux but I tell my clients that if they are entertaining....put them away and get some real ones!

Here is another trick....if you have a lot of space to fill then just open the book to a pretty page.

Here is used a tray in a tray....but again this family has small children so they can still pick it up contained and move.  You can see that I like using coasters....cheap and cheerful way to add an accessory!

Are we bored yet?  Well.....hang in there with me.

Oh no....another tray.... and a bowl of moss....because this is a rarely used room in the home.




Now....yesterday while it was pouring rain on the darkest day of the year I tried re-styling my coffee tables to get a fresh image......

 Here is the one in my family room....

Of course on a daily basis there are NOT flowers on it....I mean I'm human people.


Usually the remote control is making it's home on the books:)

And in the living room....


It's definitely not rocket science....trays, books, and smalls....then top it off with flowers.


Of course I have to add the black and white!




The black tray was actually a wall mirror from Target about 8 years ago and it's still going strong:) 


And there you have it! 
Now I'm giving you a head start.....


one
two
three
four


one
two
three
four
five



one
two
three

You're armed and dangerous now....so get to work!
And definitely visit the other bloggers to confirm that I know what I am talking about.....because it could all be a hoax.....hee haw

Sherika







8

BEFORE AND AFTER





Yo.....how was your weekend?  Rainy here in Atlanta and I pretty much worked most of it.  I have a guest bedroom install next Monday so I hit up 5....yes 5 HomeGoods looking for loot.  This is a long time client and I have done their whole house so I'm gonna pull this one together on the fly:)

I must have 20 pillows in my car because I keep changing the plan......crikey.

Think blue and white because it is always easy to find good stuff in those colors!

Scored this one to start the plan!

I have a lot to do before I leave on the big trip....8 days until checkin....

Finishing up a project for another long time client.  We are adding some new lighting and a few architectural elements to the fireplace and the powder bath.

This is what the small keeping area off the kitchen  looked like 5 years ago on my first visit.


And this was the after....
These Lee Industries chair and 1/2 are the most sat in chairs in the whole house!

But it was time for a change....the mantel was always too small and she wanted to change the gray surround.

I talked her into keeping the gray and working with it!
I had my contractor build a new mantel and stain it gray!

Then we built it out with shiplap and trim covering the raw edges of the tile and he had these brackets which gave it a little more presence.

He did a great job matching the gray!

And here she is all painted and looking so much better!

Now to put it back together with a new rug....pillows....and recovered chairs.
And a new FP screen....


To give it a little more modern look!

That's all I got for you.....

I have a photoshoot today and yesterday I got home at 8:00 pm after shopping for a few accessories...flowers and such.  I wish I could have hired a stylist because then I could just hang and have fun.....but I kept thinking I could pull this off.

At this point I'm thinking poor planning on my part:(  When am I going to start listening to that little voice of reason that tries to but into my inner conversations?

Oh yeah.....I finally bought a new computer and when I went into the Apple store I was sure I was going to get another Macbook Air but the guy looked at me and said.....aren't you tired of driving that Taurus.....are you ready for a Maserati now?

Huh?

Well I guess so if you put it that way...haha.


The point is..... I took it home [because I didn't want to wait around at the Apple store] and migrated it myself.  Now I'm no "techie"....so I am here to say it was that easy.  Do not pay for someone to do that!


Shayfrazzled  







4
Back to Top