IT'S ALL ABOUT PILLOWS





Thanks for the sympathy about the toilet paper situation.  I know.....#firstworldproblems

I took so many pictures while at the mart last week....and I'm trying to categorize them so I can share.  I could just dump them all but what a lazy blogger I would be:)  I think the best thing to do is start with pillows because I am a big believer that they can be a game changer in a room....

I used to change mine all the time and by "all the time" I mean incessantly.... but I have relaxed that stance somewhat.  It seems like there are only so many black and white pillows that look different to the "untrained eye".....hahaha



These black and white beauties get me every time....I own quite a few and if I had more vessels....well then I would add a few more to my collection.



They are by Sugar Feather and are only sold to the trade so find yourself a designer and get some:)




My friend Sudi had some beauties also.....
 
 Blue is still a big seller!




The pictures below are from Ryan Studio





The Thibaut pillow below is a pattern I just used in a project.... and I also used it in the House Beautiful living area in the jewel tones.




3 guesses why I loved these pillows....

Yep....texture overload!

The ones below are by Lacefield Designs


Annie Selke

This isn't a pillow but I was smitten by this throw....I think I would wear it though:)

Love this watercolor style below....



And this one random pillow that I saw....and don't remember where....

Inspired?  Maybe a spring refresh?

I am headed to my new workout obsession Bach this morning.....it is kicking my butt.  Today is leg day.....ugh

TGIF

Shaygettinginshape










SHOPPING ON OVERSTOCK






Since my husband has been retired he does a lot of the grocery shopping.  Of course that can be a bad thing sometimes because his love of a bargain can sway his decisions.  Like toilet paper.  For crying out loud if he comes home with single ply toilet paper....no wait it's less that single ply....it's like some 3rd world country stuff.....I can't even.  I'll boil it up for dinner.

Husbands....gotta love em.

So the other day I was searching the wide world web and came across some pictures showing a project where bloggers had put together rooms using everything Overstock!  Further research made me aware that this happened in 2017.....so pardon me while I post on this old news....


Jenny Komenda, Cassandra LaValle, Kirsten Grove, Ashley Wilson and Dabito each flexed their design muscle to plan a space and then Overstock implemented it.


The house was pretty awesome....






My favorite.







So that got me thinking.....
I took to Overstock and put together some rooms....very loosely of course:)

Using neutrals...of course:)

Using the same sofa.....




art, tree, [I love this one] rug, coffee table, light, throw, pillow, pillow, pillow

I usually go to Wayfair first or All Modern when searching....but I was quite impressed with some of the goods I discovered!

Sorry this is a little late but I had to go workout and come back and finish.  Searching and tagging all this stuff takes forever right?

Anyway....hope you can use a thing or 2.

Shayfab






SCHUMACHER





Y'all I am losing it.  Or just not paying attention.  I posted the same picture on Instagram one month apart.....not even remembering.....saying practically the same thing.

Crikey.....next thing you know I'll be posting about broken toilets.  Might be time to hang it up.

Oh well....#oldpeople 

I was at the Mart yesterday soaking in all the pretty merchandise..... none of which I need by the way.  But.....surely I have a client that could use something.....that's my story.  And of course....running into my design friends is always a plus.  Pictures coming Monday.

On to design.....I got an email from Schumacher about some new fabrics and trims....


First up is this tone on tone damask....which I am already in love with!

This boho style pattern is pretty snazzy.....


More boho


This one has a raised crewel pattern on it.





Some pretty trims....


This wallpaper....


Also in the article was this picture....



This is Nancy "princess" Pyne....and....yes my favorite pattern from Schumacher is named after her.   Her  home was designed by Albert Hadley who it's said had sourced this iconic pattern from England in the 1960's.



Apparently she was downsizing in 2008 and enlisted Mr. Hadley to help with her decorating again.  The upholstery was in need of recovering and since the original patterned chintz was no longer in production they did it in a stripe.  She never liked it.  Don't blame her.  

Schumacher reached out to her in 2008 and she gave then a few leftover swatches.  They recreated the pattern....and bam....Pyne Hollyhock was born!

Miss Nancy...who is 94 by the way....finally got her Hollyhock back!

If you have been reading Design Indulgence for a while then you know my OBSESSION with this pattern.  


I used it for my One Room Challenge about  7 years or so ago.....and I am not tired of it one bit.  

So I jumped on Pinterest and found a few rooms that share my obsession.

Lauren Liess

Olivia Brock

Suellen Gregory

Dwell By Cheryl

Cheryl told me she actually found 13 yards of it at a thrift shop....I WOULD DIE.

Michele Adams


A few years ago they finally came out with the wallpaper!

Andrew Flesher

Laura Design Co.

Over the years they have added different colorways!


Of course Charcoal is my personal fav.....with Tobacco a close second!

So there you have it....your fabric history lesson.

I have been listening to  the podcast Cold while walking Cami and if you like "true crime" stories this is a good one!

Let me know if you have listened to any other good True Crime podcast!

SherikaFreaka














Back to Top